home

TOSI
Services
Activities
SWISSINFO
TRADE/INVESTMENT
Industries/Services
Trade with Taiwan
Why Invest in Switzerland
Fairs in Switzerland
Visa
Education
School
School Fair
Tourism
s17.gif (439 bytes)
 

 

 


 

Visa Affairs

Consular Matters


Visa Affairs


Switzerland is a member state of the Schengen area. Unless otherwise stated on the visa sticker, a visa issued by Switzerland is also valid for the other Schengen states and vice versa.

The following states are currently issuing Schengen visas: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Principality of Liechtenstein.

 

Note: Principality of Liechtenstein becomes Schengen country members from 19 Dec. 2011

 

Visa-free entry for Taiwanese Nationals
As of 11 January 2011, holders of a Republic of China or Republic of China (Taiwan) passport do not need a visa to enter the countries of the Schengen Agreement as a tourist or for business purposes, provided that no employment is taken. The maximum length of stay is 90 days within six months. Taiwan passport holders have to be in the possession of a valid passport including an identity number.

 

Important information for frequent travellers to Switzerland and Schengen
New rule on calculation of the duration of stay within the Schengen Area:
In accordance with current Schengen rules, citizens of non-Schengen countries, regardless of their visa obligation status, may enter and remain within the Schengen Area without a residence permit for up to «90 days per 180-day period starting from the date of first entry».
Starting on 18 October 2013, these rules will be changed so that stays within the Schengen Area without a residence permit will be possible for up to «90 days over any 180-day period».
This change means that the 180-day period (i.e. reference period) will no longer correspond to 180 days following the date of first entry, but rather to the 180 days prior to the control date (border control upon entry into or departure from the Schengen Area, or police check within the Schengen Area). In other words, the duration of stay must not exceed at any time 90 days per 180-day period

Please also check the website of the  Federal Office for Migration for further information.

Any stay beyond 90 days requires a residence permit issued by the Migration Office of the relevant Canton in Switzerland.

Holders of a valid national passport (of a country requiring a visa to enter Schengen) in conjunction with a valid Swiss residence card are permitted to enter the whole Schengen area without a visa.
 

Visa obligation
Other Nationals please check if you need a visa to enter Switzerland and/or the Schengen Area by clicking on the Swiss Federal Office of Migration webpage.

Holders of a valid national passport (of a country requiring a visa to enter Schengen) in conjunction with a valid Swiss permanent residence card are permitted to enter the whole Schengen area without a visa. 

Travel medical insurance
Nationals who require a visa must have a travel medical insurance policy for their period of stay in Switzerland respectively in the Schengen States when applying for a visa.
For Nationals who do not require a visa, it is highly recommended that they purchase a travel medical insurance for the duration of their stay, even if they are insured abroad under their statutory health insurance system.

Application
Please be aware that the application has to be made at the Schengen representation of the country of your main destination. Tourists who spend equal time in several Schengen states are required to apply for the visa at the representation of the country where they enter the Schengen area.

Visa applicants whose main destination is Switzerland are asked to come in person to the TOSI from Monday to Friday, 09:00 to 11:30 am and bring all required documents along (see different visa requirement sheets on this page). Additional documents may be requested by the visa officer in order to assess the applicant’s personal, financial or professional situation or in order to determine the purpose of his/her travel. Incomplete applications cannot be accepted.

Processing time
The decision of granting or refusing a visa request is usually taken
within 5 working days but might take longer for certain nationals or specific reasons. There are no express visas available. It is recommended to apply about 3 to 4 weeks before your planned departure date. Applicants for sponsored visitor visas as well as applicants for long stay visas (more than 90 days) for studies or employment have to apply at least 3 months prior to traveling to Switzerland.

Visa refusals
In case of a visa refusal the applicant will be informally notified of the decision. The applicant may request a contestable written decision by the Swiss Federal Office for Migration which is subject to a charge. 

Please do not hesitate to contact the TOSI in case of uncertainties:

 

Consular Matters

Registration at the TOSI office for new residents

Now that you have taken up residence in the consular area of the TOSI Office Taipei, we would like to wish you a warm welcome. Regular contact between Swiss abroad and Swiss consular representations can work for the benefit of all concerned. Registration is also mandatory for Swiss citizens abroad.
In order to register you need original copies of the following documents:

  • The form 'Registration with a Swiss representation'. Please complete the form and don't forget to provide your address and to sign and date it. In the case of married couples both partners must sign the form.
    http://www.eda.admin.ch/img/body/tp.gifRegistration with a Swiss representation (pdf, 122 Kb)

  • Your Swiss passport or a valid Swiss ID card, and if necessary those of your family members.

  • Your certificate of origin.

  • A copy of the confirmation of deregistration from your previous place of residence (if available).

 

We will return your personal documents to you as soon as possible. The certificate of origin will be held in safekeeping in the TOSI office and returned to you on deregistration and return to Switzerland.
You can find a range of different information sheets and information on this website. Please read these carefully. We wish you a pleasant stay in Taiwan.

Changes

You should keep the Representation constantly informed of the following details:

  • Changes to address, telephone number or email address

  • Departure from the consular area, wherever possible with details of your new address

  • Changes in civil status (births, marriage, divorce, deaths)

  • Change of name

  • Acquisition/loss of citizenship of another country

The Swiss representation will forward details of the changes to the relevant Swiss authorities (place of origin, polling commune, Swiss Review, Swiss AHV, Solidarity fund)

Civil status matters

 

Changes in civil status that are legally valid in Taiwan (e.g. marriage, divorce, change of name, birth etc.) are also recognized as such in Switzerland. To ensure that the changes made can be recorded in the relevant register in Switzerland, the original documents should be submitted to the TOSI Office in Taipei. Whether the Swiss citizen concerned is registered with this Representation or not is irrelevant.

Online information on other topics, and answers to frequently asked questions (FAQ) can be found at all times on the Internet site of the Federal Office for Civil Status in Berne.

 

http://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/de/home/themen/gesellschaft/zivilstand.html

 

Marriage:

Birth-, Divorce-, Decease-, Adoption-, Partnership-Registration:

In regard of these civil status matters please refer to the TOSI office preferably by email: tai.vertretung@eda.admin.ch

 

Citizenship

Dual citizenship


Switzerland
Switzerland recognises dual citizenship. This means that Swiss nationals may become citizens of another country without this affecting their Swiss citizenship. You should notify the TOSI office if you acquire citizenship of another country.


Relinquishing Swiss citizenship

Swiss citizens who live abroad and who hold another nationality in addition to their Swiss citizenship (or who have been assured of that other nationality) may submit an application to the relevant Swiss representation to relinquish their Swiss citizenship under Article 42 of the Swiss Citizenship Act (Bürgerrechtsgesetz). Please refer to the TOSI-office for detailed information.


Further information

http://www.eda.admin.ch/0.gif

·        Information sheets: publications for the Swiss Abroad

·        Federal Act on the Acquisition and Loss of Swiss Citizenship (fr)

·        Swiss citizenship / naturalisation

 

Passport / identity card

Switzerland recognises two types of identification, namely the Swiss passport and the Swiss ID card. Swiss citizens are entitled to one of each of these forms of identification. These allow the holder to prove his or her identity and that he or she has Swiss citizenship.

Passport 10 (also e-passport) can be applied for online at the TOSI Office. It is necessary for you to attend in person in order to record your biometric data (picture signature and fingerprints).

The earlier passport models - passport 03, without an electronically stored picture, and passport 06, with one, remain valid until their date of expiry.

How to get a passport 10:

  • Step 1: Submit your application online to the passport office responsible for your place of residence. If you are registered with the TOSI Office Taipei you can use the link 'application form' below to apply for your passport  At the same time please inform the TOSI office by email (tai.vertretung@eda.admin.ch) or telefone that you desire an appointment at the TOSI office.

  • Step 2: Personal visit on the basis of an appointment
     

It is also possible to submit the application by telephone in case you have no access to the internet (in place of step 1).

In order to avoid several visits to the counter and due to the appointment for the recording of biometric data, we ask our esteemed citizens to only submit their application at the counter if they have a confirmed appointment (i.e. after online registration or telephone contact).

Fees for passports and/or ID cards are charged at the time of your personal visit (fees as of 01. January 2014) and
should be paid in Taiwanese Dollars. For the exact prices please see the information sheet 'fees'.

 

http://www.schweizerpass.admin.ch/pass/de/home.html

For any other consular requirement please refer to the TOSI Office Taipei.

Thank you.

 

Trade Office of Swiss Industries (Visa Section)

31F, No. 333, Sec.1, Keelung Road,

110 Taipei

Tel. : +866 2 2720 1001 # 17

Fax : +866 2 2757 6984

E-mail: visa@swiss.org.tw
 

 

Federal Office for Migration

 

Visa application form

 

 

Visa fee


Adults (12+ years)
TWD 2’400.-

Children (6-12 years)
TWD 1’
4
00.-

Children (0-6 years) 
free of charge


( as of 10 November 2014 )


 

Visa requirements